Organizers



Agenda

09:00 – 11:00
Arrival/Registration
11:00 – 11:30
Official opening
11:30 – 12:30
First session: "Cyber Security: Regional Approaches and Challenges"

Moderator: Lado Svanadze - “The Internet Development Initiative – IDI“

Speakers:

1. Giorgi Iashvili – IDFI Institute for development of freedom of information – CEO

2. Khatuna Burkadze - Geocase

3. Nata Goderdzishvili – Public Service Hall

12:30 – 13:30
Second session "Cyber Security Challenges in the Financial Sector"

Moderator: Giorgi Ivashvili - Georgian Information Security Association GISA, CEO

Speakers:

1. Davit Papuashvili - Deputy Head of Risk Department, NATIONAL BANK OF GEORGIA

2. Aleksandre Mezurnishvili, Information Security Manager, TeraBank

3. Gigi Gurielidze - Information Security Manager, TBC Bank

4. Nika Vachridze, BDO Georgia, Information Security Manager

13:30 – 14:30
Lunch
14:30 – 15:30
Third session "Cyber Security and Law, Cybercrime and International Law, International Social Media Regulation Practice"

Moderator: Archil Jangirashvili

Speakers:

1. Agnes Kasper, Department of Law, Tallinn University of Technology

2. Giorgi Pirveli – The University of Georgia

3. Nini Shengelia - Digital Democracy Center 

4. Michel Anisimov, ICANN

15:30 – 16:30
Fourth Session "Digital Technologies and Cyber Security in the Education Sector"

Moderator: Lado Svanadze - “The Internet Development Initiative – IDI“

Speakers:

1. Sulkhan Sulkhanishvili, Head of the information Department – The University of Georgia

2. George Gurielidze, Georgian Information Security Association;

3. George Gvasalia, Information Security Manager, Emis

4. Davit Kvatadze, CERT.GOV.GE

16:30 – 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 – 19:00
Personal Presentations for Companies

1. BDO Georgia

2. GREENNET

3. GT Group

4. Softline

5. Cambium Networks

6. Orient Logic

19:00 – 19:30
Closing
20:00
Dinner
23:00
Back to Tbilisi

Contact

  • 77a, M. Kostava str. Tbilisi, 0171, Georgia
  • Phone: 2 55 22 22
  • E-Mail: ug@ug.edu.ge